Mares Rover 2s Regulator

Mares Rover 2s Regulator
Our PriceUS$269.95
Code416220
Shipping:This item ships FREE!
Save wishlist

The Mares Rover 2S Regulator is an excellent choice for the budget minded diver and all divers who want reliability! The Mares Rover 2S Regulator first stage is the evolution of the piston regulator. The first stage is made of marine grade brass with a sandblasted finish for increase scratch resistance. The protection cover of the first stage is designed to allow the installation of an optional RFID chip for rental use managed by dedicated PC software. The Mares Rover 2S Regulator second stage offers a lightweight compact and sturdy non-balanced piston design with its Dynamic Flow Control (DFC) system minimizes the intermediate pressure drop during inhalation, making it possible to use a simpler and more reliable second stage regulator further increasing reliability. The DFC does not require any type of manual adjustment for the second stage due to the consistency of the stable air flow, even under extreme conditions.

The Mid-Sized Techno-Polymer second stage on the Mares Rover 2S Regulator is a simple, yet reliable downstream demand valve design has a Fluid Dynamic Deflector. This innovative deflector, developed after in-depth studies and tests of fluid dynamics, is engineered to receive and properly direct the airflow from the bypass tube to the mouthpiece. Combined with the Vortex Assisted Design (VAD) system that creates a swirling vortex with a low pressure area in the center of the regulator that keeps the diagram down during inhalation, for very sensitive and easy breathing at all depths.

Mares patented Mesh Grid design of the second stage cover reduces the pressure of water flowing onto the second stage diaphragm and minimizes free-flow. Even in strong currents it eliminates the need for a knob to de-tune (make it harder to breathe) your air delivery system to stop the un-wanted free-flow: advanced technology through basic physics. This simple and reliable design makes for easy and reduced maintenance. First stage has one high pressure port and four low pressure ports. Mares Rover 2S Regulator has a 3/8" threaded 31.5" (80 cm) hose and comes with a limited lifetime warranty.
Please review these other products:

 
Comfo Bite Mouthpiece
View With the Comfo Bite Mouthpiece you can reduces jaw fatigue. You no longer have bite down and hold with the added mouth bridge, which hooks on behind the front teeth and allows you to enjoy the diving experience longer.

Also known as

click to see more

 
 
Mares Abyss 52X Regulator
View The Mares Abyss 52X Regulator comes with the compact top performer MR52X first stage. Double DFC system provides a consistent flow of air at any depth, even when breathing simultaneously from both the primary second stage and the octopus. The NC

click to see more

 
 
Mares Carbon 52x Regulator
View
With the Mares Carbon 52x Regulator you get extreme performance but in a light weight package. The Mares Carbon 52x Regulator Second stage casing is built from 100% carbon fiber which not only makes it light weight but carbon is a superior thermal conductor which helps to keep the air from being too dry.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Fusion 52X Regulator
View
The Mares Fusion 52X Regulator is comprised of the compact top performer MR52X First Stage, all the features of the proven MR52 first stage and more, making it the best for a unique high caliber set up. Mares Fusion 52X Regulator represents a radical departure from any existing regulator.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator
View
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made for extreme conditions, and is the only regulator to pass the U.S. Navy's strict standards for extreme cold water diving. Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made to handle the most extreme conditions.

click to see more

 
No recommended products at the moment.