Mares Carbon Octopus

Mares Carbon Octopus
Our PriceUS$399.95
Code416535
Shipping:This item ships FREE!
Save wishlist

Maximum performance with lightness

The Mares Carbon Octopus features the Mesh-Grid system and integrated VAD, which, combined with the Fluid Dynamic Deflector, ensures very easy and natural breathing. And it’s all combined into a carbon second stage for increased thermal conductivity and incredible lightness.


Mares Carbon Octopus Special Features:
Highly-resistant octopus for demanding divers
Second stage case made of 100% carbon
Technology and lightness
Mesh Grid - Patented design which reduces the impact of water flow onto the second stage diaphragm, thus eliminating free flows even in strong currents.
(VAD) Vortex Assisted Design - The air bypass tube delivers air to the mouthpiece creating a swirling vortex with a low pressure area in the center that keeps the diaphragm down during inhalation, for very sensitive and easy breathing at all depths.
Superflex Hose - Extreme light weight and exceptional softness guarantee the maximum freedom of movement.
Fluid Dynamic Deflector - Receives and properly directs the airflow from the bypass tube to the mouthpiece.


Mares Carbon Octopus Technical Specifications:
Code - 416535
Lightweight - Yes
Second stage weight (g) - 0.4lb

Please review these other products:

 
Comfo Bite Mouthpiece
View With the Comfo Bite Mouthpiece you can reduces jaw fatigue. You no longer have bite down and hold with the added mouth bridge, which hooks on behind the front teeth and allows you to enjoy the diving experience longer.

Also known as

click to see more

 
 
Mares Abyss 52X Regulator
View The Mares Abyss 52X Regulator comes with the compact top performer MR52X first stage. Double DFC system provides a consistent flow of air at any depth, even when breathing simultaneously from both the primary second stage and the octopus. The NC

click to see more

 
 
Mares Carbon 52x Regulator
View
With the Mares Carbon 52x Regulator you get extreme performance but in a light weight package. The Mares Carbon 52x Regulator Second stage casing is built from 100% carbon fiber which not only makes it light weight but carbon is a superior thermal conductor which helps to keep the air from being too dry.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Fusion 52X Regulator
View
The Mares Fusion 52X Regulator is comprised of the compact top performer MR52X First Stage, all the features of the proven MR52 first stage and more, making it the best for a unique high caliber set up. Mares Fusion 52X Regulator represents a radical departure from any existing regulator.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator
View
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made for extreme conditions, and is the only regulator to pass the U.S. Navy's strict standards for extreme cold water diving. Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made to handle the most extreme conditions.

click to see more

 
No recommended products at the moment.