Mares Abyss Octopus

Mares Abyss Octopus
Our PriceUS$269.95
Code416504
Shipping:This item ships FREE!
Save wishlist

The Mares Abyss Octopus offers maximum dependability in the most demanding water conditions. Featuring a front cover with metal insert and Mesh Grid as well as a hose protector for better heat exchange.

The Mares Abyss Octopus second stage is the same super reliable Abyss as ever with the VAD (Vortex Assisted Design) to allow the air to flow without restriction and as effortlessly as possible without having to use multiple moving parts. The Mares Abyss Octopus second stage also now includes the superflex hose for extra maneuverability.


Mares Abyss Octopus Special Features:
Mesh Grid - Patented design which reduces the impact of water flow onto the second stage diaphragm, thus eliminating free flows even in strong currents.
All Metal Technology - Outstanding mechanical reliability and high thermal conductivity make our metal 2nd stages extremely long lasting and ideal for cold water dives. The high thermal conductivity of metal reduces also the dry mouth feeling during the dive.
(VAD) Vortex Assisted Design - The air bypass tube delivers air to the mouthpiece creating a swirling vortex with a low pressure area in the center that keeps the diaphragm down during inhalation, for very sensitive and easy breathing at all depths.
Rubber hose


Mares Abyss Octopus Technical Specifications:
Code - 416504
Material - Metal Technology
Lightweight yoke - Yes
Second stage weight (g) - 0.6lb

Please review these other products:

 
Comfo Bite Mouthpiece
View With the Comfo Bite Mouthpiece you can reduces jaw fatigue. You no longer have bite down and hold with the added mouth bridge, which hooks on behind the front teeth and allows you to enjoy the diving experience longer.

Also known as

click to see more

 
 
Mares Instinct Octopus

The Mares Instinct Octopus has a side exhaust that deflects the exhaled breath, so that hardly any bubbles crowd your view. Compensating openings in the back minimize the likelihood of free flows in strong current. The oversized purge butt

Our Price: US$179.95

click to see more

 

The Mares Instinct Octopus has a side exhaust that deflects the exhaled breath, so that hardly any bubbles crowd your view. Compensating openings in the back minimize the likelihood of free flows in strong current. The oversized purge butt

Our Price: US$179.95

click to see more

 
Mares Abyss 52X Regulator
View The Mares Abyss 52X Regulator comes with the compact top performer MR52X first stage. Double DFC system provides a consistent flow of air at any depth, even when breathing simultaneously from both the primary second stage and the octopus. The NC

click to see more

 
 
Mares Carbon 52x Regulator
View
With the Mares Carbon 52x Regulator you get extreme performance but in a light weight package. The Mares Carbon 52x Regulator Second stage casing is built from 100% carbon fiber which not only makes it light weight but carbon is a superior thermal conductor which helps to keep the air from being too dry.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Fusion 52X Regulator
View
The Mares Fusion 52X Regulator is comprised of the compact top performer MR52X First Stage, all the features of the proven MR52 first stage and more, making it the best for a unique high caliber set up. Mares Fusion 52X Regulator represents a radical departure from any existing regulator.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator
View
Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made for extreme conditions, and is the only regulator to pass the U.S. Navy's strict standards for extreme cold water diving. Mares Abyss 22 Navy II Regulator is made to handle the most extreme conditions.

click to see more

 
 
Mares Carbon Octopus
Maximum performance with lightness

The Mares Carbon Octopus features the Mesh-Grid system and integrated VAD, which, combined with the Fluid Dynamic Deflector, ensures very easy and natural breathing. And it’s all combined into a carbon second stage for increased thermal conductivity and incredible lightness.
Our Price: US$399.95

click to see more

 
Maximum performance with lightness

The Mares Carbon Octopus features the Mesh-Grid system and integrated VAD, which, combined with the Fluid Dynamic Deflector, ensures very easy and natural breathing. And it’s all combined into a carbon second stage for increased thermal conductivity and incredible lightness.
Our Price: US$399.95

click to see more

 
Mares Abyss Navy Octopus
The Mares Abyss Navy Octopus has all the features of a great octopus - VAD system, Mesh Grid, fluoropolymer resin finish. As well as this, it is the perfect choice if needed for extremely cold waters!

Our Price: US$309.95

click to see more

 
The Mares Abyss Navy Octopus has all the features of a great octopus - VAD system, Mesh Grid, fluoropolymer resin finish. As well as this, it is the perfect choice if needed for extremely cold waters!

Our Price: US$309.95

click to see more

No recommended products at the moment.